Privacy policy
General notice and mandatory information
Designation of the responsible body
The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

PAS Solutions GmbH
Martin von der Hocht
Anna-Schneider-Steig 3
50678 Cologne

The responsible body decides alone or jointly with others about the purposes and
means of processing personal data (e.g. names, contact details, etc.).

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing
Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. A
Revocation of your consent is possible at any time. For the revocation it is sufficient to
informal communication by e-mail. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation
data processing remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to complain to the competent supervisory authority
As a data subject, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in the event of a data protection violation.
the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority with regard to data protection
data protection issues is the state data protection commissioner of the federal state in which our company is
company is located. The following link provides a list of the data protection commissioners and their
contact details: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-
node.html.

Right to data portability
You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or a third party.
contract, to yourself or to a third party. The provision
in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another
another person responsible, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.
Right to information, correction, blocking, deletion
Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to
free information about your stored personal data, the origin of the data,
their recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, the right to correct, block or delete this data,
blocking or deletion of this data. In this regard and also for further questions on the subject of
you can contact us at any time via the contact options listed in the imprint.
contact options listed in the imprint.

SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and in order to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the
operator, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption. This means that data,
transmitted via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognise an encrypted
connection by the “https://” address line of your browser and the lock symbol in the browser line.

Server log files
In server log files, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us.
automatically transmitted to us by your browser. These are:

  • Visited page on our domain
  • Date and time of the server request
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources. The basis of
data processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a
of a contract or pre-contractual measures.
Data transmission upon conclusion of a contract for the purchase and shipment of goods
Personal data is only transmitted to third parties if it is necessary for the performance of the contract.
the processing of the contract. Third parties can be, for example, payment service providers or
logistics companies. Further transmission of data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to it.
if you have expressly consented to this.
The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data
for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.
Registration on this website
To use certain functions, you can register on our website. The
transmitted data is used exclusively for the purpose of using the respective offer or service.
service. Mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise
we will reject the registration.
In the event of important changes, for example for technical reasons, we will inform you by e-mail. The e-
The e-mail will be sent to the address given during registration.

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your
consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You may revoke your consent at any time.
possible at any time. An informal communication by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legitimacy of the
data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.
We store the data collected during registration for the period that you are registered on our website.
registered on our website. Your data will be deleted if you cancel your registration.
Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Contact form
Data transmitted via the contact form, including your contact details, will be stored in order to
to be able to process your enquiry or to be available for follow-up questions. This data will not be
of this data will not take place without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form is processed exclusively on the basis of your
basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You may revoke your consent at any time.
consent is possible at any time. An informal communication by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The
lawfulness of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
unaffected.
Data transmitted via the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, give your
delete it, revoke your consent to its storage or there is no longer any need to store the data.
data storage no longer exists. Mandatory legal provisions – in particular
retention periods – remain unaffected.
Storage period of contributions and comments
Contributions and comments as well as related data, such as IP addresses, are stored.
addresses, are stored. The content remains on our website until it has been completely deleted or had to be deleted for legal reasons.
deleted or had to be deleted for legal reasons.
The storage of contributions and comments is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1
lit. a DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. For the revocation
an informal communication by e-mail is sufficient. The legitimacy of data processing
data processing procedures remains unaffected by the revocation.

Subscribing to comments
As a user of our website, you can subscribe to comments after registration. With
confirmation e-mail, we check whether you are the owner of the e-mail address provided. You
can unsubscribe from comments at any time by clicking on a link in a subscription e-mail.
in a subscription e-mail. Data entered to set up the subscription will be deleted in the event of unsubscription.
deleted in the event of unsubscription. If this data has been transmitted to us for other purposes and in another place
purposes and elsewhere, this data will remain with us.

Newsletter data
To send our newsletter, we require an e-mail address from you. Verification of the
of the e-mail address provided is necessary and you must agree to receive the newsletter.
Additional data is not collected or is voluntary. The data is used
exclusively for sending the newsletter.
The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used exclusively on the basis of your
consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You may revoke your consent at any time.
is possible at any time. For the revocation, an informal communication by e-mail is sufficient or you can
unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter. The legitimacy of the data processing
data processing procedures already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.
Data entered to set up the subscription will be deleted in the event of unsubscription.
Should this data have been transmitted to us for other purposes and at another location,
they will remain with us.

CleverReach
We use CleverReach to send newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co.
KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. This service enables us to organise and
organise and analyse the newsletter dispatch. The data you enter to receive the newsletter, such as your e-mail address, is such as your e-mail address, are stored on the CleverReach servers.
The servers are located in Germany and Ireland.
Sending the newsletter with CleverReach allows us to analyse the behaviour of the newsletter recipient.
to analyse. The analysis shows, among other things, how many recipients have opened their newsletter and
how often links in the newsletter were clicked. CleverReach supports conversion
tracking to analyse whether a previously defined action, such as a product purchase, took place after a link was clicked.
such as a product purchase, has taken place. Details of the data analysis by CleverReach can be found at: .
at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.
The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

A You can revoke your consent at any time. For the revocation it is sufficient to informal message by e-mail or you can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter. The The legality of the data processing procedures already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.
If you do not wish to have your data analysed by CleverReach, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For the
To unsubscribe, it is sufficient to send us an informal message by e-mail or to log off using the
unsubscribe”-link in the newsletter.
Data entered for setting up the subscription will be deleted from our servers and the servers of
servers and the servers of CleverReach. If this data has been transmitted to us for other purposes and
If this data has been transmitted to us for other purposes and at another location, it will remain with us.
You can find details of CleverReach’s data protection policy
at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

Order processing
In order to fully comply with the legal data protection requirements, we have concluded an order processing contract with CleverReach.
contract with CleverReach for the processing of orders.

YouTube
For the integration and display of video content, our website uses plugins from YouTube.
The provider of the video portal is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
When a page with an integrated YouTube plugin is called up, a connection to the servers of
YouTube servers. This tells YouTube which of our pages you have accessed.
YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile if you are logged into your YouTube account.
YouTube account. You have the option of preventing this by logging out first.
prevent this.
YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers.
offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
Details on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s data protection statement
at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo
For the integration and display of video content, our website uses plugins from Vimeo. The provider of the video portal is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. When a page with an integrated Vimeo plugin is called up, a connection is established to the Vimeo servers. Vimeo thereby learns which of our pages you have accessed. Vimeo learns your IP address, even if you are not logged in to the video portal or do not have an account there. It information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to the video portal’s servers in the USA. USA. Vimeo can assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. By logging out beforehand you have the option of preventing this. Details on the handling of user data can be found in the Vimeo data protection statement at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser saves on your end device.
on your end device. Cookies help us to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and safer.
more secure.
Some cookies are “session cookies.” Such cookies are deleted automatically at the end of your browser session.
deleted by themselves. On the other hand, other cookies remain on your end device until you delete them yourself.
delete them yourself. Such cookies help us to recognise you when you return to our website.
With a modern web browser you can monitor, restrict or prevent the setting of cookies.
or prevent cookies from being set. Many web browsers can be configured in such a way that cookies are deleted automatically when the
automatically when the programme is closed. Deactivating cookies may result in limited functionality of our website.
functionality of our website.
The setting of cookies, which are used to carry out electronic communication processes or to provide certain
provision of certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping cart),
is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. As the operator of this website, we have a
interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and smooth provision of our services.
provision of our services. If other cookies are set (e.g. for analysis functions), these will be
these will be dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.
Google Analytics
Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider of the
provider of the web analytics service is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043,
USA.
Google Analytics uses “Cookies.” These are small text files that your web browser saves on your end device and
and enable an analysis of the website usage. Information generated by cookies
information about your use of our website is transmitted to a Google server and stored there.
and stored there. The server is usually located in the USA.
Google Analytics cookies are set on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

As operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour,
in order to optimise our website and possibly also our advertising.

IP anonymisation
We use Google Analytics in conjunction with the IP anonymisation function. It
ensures that Google does not identify your IP address in member states of the European Union or in other
the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is
transmission to the USA. There may be exceptional cases in which Google transmits the full IP address to a server in the USA.
to a server in the USA and shortens it there. On our behalf, Google will use this
Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and evaluating your use of the website. website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.
services to us in connection with the use of the website and the internet. The IP address transmitted by
IP address transmitted by Google Analytics with other Google data.

Browser plugin
The setting of cookies by your web browser can be prevented. However, some functions of our
website may be restricted as a result. You can also prevent the collection of data
your website usage including your IP address and subsequent processing by Google.
processing by Google. This is possible by downloading the browser plug-in available via the following link
download and install the browser plugin
installing the browser plugin available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following
link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the collection of your data in future visits to our website.
future visits to our website: Deactivate Google Analytics.
Details on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in the
Google privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing
In order to fully comply with the legal data protection requirements, we have concluded an
contract with Google on the processing of orders.

Demographic characteristics with Google Analytics
Our website uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics. With this
reports can be created that contain statements on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors.
of the site visitors. This data comes from Google’s interest-based advertising and from third-party visitor data.
visitor data from third-party providers. It is not possible to assign the data to a specific person.
possible. You can deactivate this function at any time. This is possible via the ad settings in
your Google account or by generally prohibiting the collection of your data by Google Analytics, as explained
as explained in the section “Objection to data collection”.

Matomo (formerly Piwik)
Our website uses the web analysis service Matomo. Matomo is an open source solution.
Matomo uses “cookies.” These are small text files that your web browser stores on your end device and which
and which enable an analysis of the website usage. Information generated by cookies
information about the use of our website is stored on our server. Before the
your IP address is anonymised before it is stored.
Matomo cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them.
The setting of Matomo cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. As the operator
of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the anonymous analysis of user
user behaviour in order to optimise our website and possibly also our advertising.
The information stored in the Matomo cookie about the use of this website is not passed on to third parties.
of this website. The setting of cookies by your web browser can be prevented. However, some functions
functions of our website may be restricted as a result.

You can deactivate the storage and use of your data here. Your browser sets an opt-
Out-Cookie, which prevents the storage of Matomo usage data. If you delete your
If you delete your cookies, the Matomo opt-out cookie will also be removed. When you visit our website again
the opt-out cookie to prevent the storage and use of your data.
and use of your data again.
[Insert Matomo iframe code here].

PayPal
Our website allows payment via PayPal. The provider of the payment service is PayPal
(Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg.
When you pay with PayPal, the payment data you enter is transmitted to PayPal.
to PayPal.
The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO
(consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). A revocation
of your already given consent is possible at any time. Past data processing
data processing operations remain effective in the event of a revocation.

Klarna
Our website enables payment via Klarna. The payment service provider is Klarna AB,
Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden.
When you pay with Klarna (Klarna checkout solution), Klarna collects various personal data from you.
personal data from you. Details can be found in Klarna’s privacy policy
at: https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/.
Klarna uses cookies to optimise the Klarna Checkout Solution. This optimisation
represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. Cookies are small
text files that your web browser stores on your terminal device. Cookies from Klarna remain on your
your end device until you delete them. Details about the use of Klarna cookies
can be found at: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/cookie/de_de/checkout.pdf.
The transfer of your data to Klarna is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO
(consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). A revocation
of your already given consent is possible at any time. Past data processing
data processing procedures remain effective in the event of a revocation.

Sofortüberweisung
Our website enables payment via “Sofortüberweisung.” The provider of the payment service is
Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich.
With the help of the “Sofortüberweisung” procedure we receive a payment confirmation in real time from
Sofort GmbH in real time and can immediately begin to fulfil our obligations.
When paying by “Sofortüberweisung”, your PIN and TAN are transmitted to Sofort
GmbH. The payment provider logs into your online banking account, automatically checks your account balance and accepts the transfer.
your account balance and makes the transfer. This is followed by an immediate
transaction confirmation. Your turnover, the credit limit of your overdraft facility and the existence of other
of other accounts and their balances are also checked automatically after logging in.

In addition to PIN and TAN, the transmission to Sofort GmbH also includes payment data and personal data.
personal data. Your personal data includes first and last name, address,
address, telephone number(s), email address, IP address and, if applicable, other data necessary for
necessary data. This data transfer is necessary in order to establish your identity without
identity beyond doubt and to prevent fraud attempts.
The transmission of your data to Sofort GmbH is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO
(consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the fulfilment of a contract). A revocation
of your already given consent is possible at any time. Past data processing
data processing procedures remain effective in the event of a revocation.
You can find details on payment with Sofortüberweisung
at: https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html and https://www.klarna.com/sofort/.

XING Plugin
Our website uses functions of the XING network. The provider is XING AG,
Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.
When a page with integrated Xing functions is called up, a connection to the Xing servers is established.
servers. As far as we are aware, personal data is not stored in this process.
not. IP addresses are not stored and there is no evaluation of user behaviour.
usage behaviour.
Details on data protection and the XING Share button can be found in the data protection declaration
of XING at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

Twitter plugin
Our website uses functions of the Twitter service. The provider is Twitter Inc, 1355
Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.
When using Twitter and the function “Re-Tweet”, websites visited by you are linked with your Twitter account and
your Twitter account and published in your Twitter feed. Thereby a
transmission of data to Twitter. We have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or the use
use of this data by Twitter. You can find details in the
Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy.
You can change your privacy settings on Twitter: https://twitter.com/account/settings

Pinterest plugin
Our website uses functions of the social network Pinterest. The provider is Pinterest
Inc, 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA.
When you call up a page with Pinterest functions, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers.
Pinterest servers. Log data is transmitted to the Pinterest servers. Location
of the servers is the USA. The log data may possibly allow conclusions to be drawn about your IP address,
visited websites, type and settings of the browser, date and time of the request, how you use
Pinterest usage and cookies.
Details on this can be found in the data protection information of
Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Amazon Affiliate Program
As the operator of this website, we participate in the Amazon EU affiliate programme. On our pages
are integrated advertisements from Amazon as well as links to Amazon, in order to earn money via
to earn money from the reimbursement of advertising costs. Amazon cookies are used, which enable Amazon to recognise
recognises that you have clicked on an affiliate link on our website.
The storage of “Amazon cookies” is based on Art. 6 lit. f DSGVO. As
website operator, we have a legitimate interest in this, as only through the cookies can the amount of the
advertising cost reimbursement can be determined.
You can find details on the use of data by Amazon in the Amazon
Privacy Policy: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?
ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401.

Google AdSense
Our website uses Google AdSense. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre
Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google AdSense is used to integrate advertisements and sets cookies. Cookies are small
text files that your web browser stores on your terminal device to analyse the use of the website.
analyse the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses web beacons. Web beacons are invisible
graphics that allow us to analyse visitor traffic on our website.
Information generated by cookies and web beacons is transmitted to and stored on Google’s servers.
and stored there. The server is located in the USA. Google may pass this information on to
pass this information on to contractual partners. Google will not, however, combine your IP address with any other data
with other data stored about you.
The storage of AdSense cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We as
website operator have a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise our
optimise our website and our advertising.
With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict and prevent the setting of cookies.
and prevent cookies from being set. Deactivating cookies may result in limited functionality of our website.
website may be limited. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by us.
data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
and for the aforementioned purpose.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking
Our website uses Google AdWords. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre
Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.
AdWords is an online advertising programme. Within the framework of the online advertising programme we work with
conversion tracking. After a click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking.
set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your end device.
on your end device. Google AdWords cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users.
and are not used to personally identify users. The cookie enables Google and us to recognise that
you clicked on an ad and were redirected to our website.
Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies are not traceable through
AdWords customers’ websites. Conversion cookies are used to generate conversion statistics for
AdWords customers who use conversion tracking. Adwords customers learn how many
clicked on their ad and were redirected to pages with a conversion tracking tag.

However, AdWords customers do not receive any information that enables personal identification of the users.
identification of the users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to its use.
object to its use. In this case, the conversion cookie must be deactivated in the user settings of the browser.
deactivate. In this way, it will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.
The storage of “conversion cookies” is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We
as website operator have a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to
optimise our website and our advertising.
Details on Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in the
Google privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.
With a modern web browser you can monitor, restrict or prevent the setting of cookies.
or disable them. The deactivation of cookies may result in limited functionality of our website.
website may be limited.

Google Web Fonts
Our website uses web fonts from Google. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre
Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
The use of these web fonts makes it possible for us to present you with the presentation of our website
of our website, regardless of which fonts are available to you locally.
are available to you. This is achieved by retrieving the Google Web Fonts from a Google server in the USA
and the associated transfer of your data to Google. This is your IP address and
address and which of our pages you have visited. The use of Google Web Fonts is based on
basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate
interest in the optimal presentation and transmission of our website.
The company Google is certified for the us-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”
certified. This data protection agreement is intended to ensure compliance with the level of data
level of data protection.
Details about Google Web Fonts can be found
at: https://www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about and further information in the
Google privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=de
Source: Data protection configurator from mein-datenschutzbeauftragter.de